Skip to main content
Wellness Restoration from within — drips, NAD+, and vitamin therapy

IV Hydration Therapy

45–60 minutes

Treatment Overview

What is IV Hydration Therapy?

IV Hydration Therapy is an infusion of fluids, electrolytes, and vitamins delivered directly into a vein by Diana, RN, under medical-director oversight, in our private Punta Gorda studio. Because the drip bypasses digestion, it helps replenish fluid and nutrients quickly and completely: when you drink water or take a vitamin by mouth, it has to survive your stomach and be absorbed through your gut, a variable and incomplete process. An IV skips all of that, so the fluid and nutrients are available to your body right away and at close to the full delivered dose. The menu runs from a simple Hydration IV (a fast fluid-and-electrolyte reset, about 30 minutes) up through the classic Myers' Cocktail, with targeted blends for immune support, post-activity recovery, a from-within beauty glow, and morning-after rebound. Add-ons like vitamin C, B12, biotin, magnesium, glutathione, and NAD+ layer onto any base. What actually happens: Diana screens you first, places a small catheter (a quick pinch), then the drip runs about 30 to 45 minutes while you relax. Some blends feel warm or flushed as they run, and NAD+ is paced slowly for comfort. There is essentially no downtime, and many clients notice they feel refreshed within the session or later that day. Honestly, infusions support wellness rather than treat any condition, and when a glass of water and a good meal would do it, that is the right call.

Your Visit

What should you expect from IV Hydration Therapy?

  1. 01 Intake and screening: Diana, RN reviews your health history, medications, allergies, and goals and confirms candidacy (vitals as indicated) under medical-director oversight.
  2. 02 Blend selection: together you choose the base IV for your goal and any add-ons.
  3. 03 Placement: Diana places a small IV catheter, usually in the arm or hand, with a brief pinch on insertion.
  4. 04 Infusion: the drip runs about 30 minutes for a Hydration IV and roughly 45 minutes for the vitamin blends while you relax and Diana monitors you.
  5. 05 Finish: the catheter is removed, a small bandage applied, and most clients return to normal activity immediately.
Personalized Candidacy

Who is a candidate for IV Hydration Therapy?

IV therapy is well suited to adults who feel depleted after heat, a day on the water, travel, or intense activity, and to skin-health clients pursuing a from-within complement to their facial plan through the Beauty Glow IV and glutathione. It also suits people who tolerate oral supplements poorly or occasionally want the bypass-the-gut route. It is not for everyone: Diana screens every client, and people with kidney disease, heart disease, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or who are pregnant are generally not candidates, along with certain allergies, interactions, or a G6PD deficiency. Anyone seeking IV therapy to treat a diagnosed illness should see their physician, because this is a wellness service, not medical care. If your everyday needs are already met by good hydration and diet, oral is honestly enough.

Not every client is a candidate for every service. Final treatment combinations and candidacy are confirmed by your licensed provider based on candidacy, contraindications, and local regulations. Outcomes are individual and depend on your skin, candidacy, and consistency.

Gallery
IV Hydration Therapy suite at House of Rose Aesthetics, Punta Gorda, FL
Common Questions

Does the IV hurt?

Just a brief pinch when the catheter is placed, then nothing stays sticking out. Some blends, such as magnesium, high-dose vitamin C, glutathione, and NAD+, can feel warm or flushed as they run, and Diana paces the infusion, NAD+ in particular, for your comfort.

Is there any downtime?

None to speak of. Most clients return to normal activity right away. A small bruise or mild soreness at the IV site is possible, and hydrating normally afterward is all the aftercare it needs.

Is an IV better than just taking vitamins by mouth?

For speed and completeness, an IV bypasses the gut and delivers fluid and nutrients right away at close to the full dose. But for everyday needs, a healthy person with normal digestion is usually covered by drinking water and eating well. An IV is for when you want a faster, more complete reset under an RN's care, not a daily necessity.

How often should I get an IV?

There is no fixed medical schedule. Many clients use IVs situationally around travel, events, heavy activity, or seasonal stretches, while others fold them into a routine wellness rhythm. Cadence is a wellness choice you make with Diana, never a prescription.

What is the difference between the blends?

The Hydration IV is a fast fluid-and-electrolyte reset; Immunity supports antioxidant needs; Recovery is aimed at post-activity strain; Beauty Glow pairs hydration with skin-supporting nutrients; Reboot is for morning-after rehydration; and the Myers' Cocktail is the comprehensive vitamin-and-mineral classic. Diana helps you match a blend to your goal.

Who administers the IV, and is it safe?

Diana, a registered nurse, administers every infusion under medical-director oversight, not an unlicensed technician. In a clinical setting with an RN, IV therapy is generally well tolerated, and safety depends on proper screening, which is exactly why every client is screened first. Infusions support wellness and do not treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Begin With a Consultation

Is IV Hydration Therapy the right next step?

Call or book online to discuss your goals and arrange a consultation. Walk-ins are welcome when the schedule allows; an appointment is recommended to reserve a time.

525 E Olympia Ave, Unit 9
Punta Gorda, FL 33950